× Home

Games
TV Series
Web Series


WebFlix

Privacy Policy

Scratchu - Home of online Movies, Radios, Deals and Android apps. Discover thousands of apps, watch latest movies online

Privacy Policy
WebFlix App
This Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use / User Agreement forms an integral part of the User Agreement between You ( “User(s) or you” ) and WebFlix App (“We/Our/Us/WebFlix App”). Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning attributed to them under the Terms of Use / User Agreement
  1. WebFlix App Terms of Privacy Policy
    Privacy Policy describes how and when WebFlix App collects, processes, uses and shares your information when you use WebFlix App, including our mobile applications and websites (the "Services"). WebFlix App receives your information through our mobile applications, websites, email notifications, and other interactions with our Services. By accessing and/or using the Services, you consent and authorize us to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any or all of the following terms of the Privacy Policy, please Do Not Use and/or access the Services.

  2. Contact Us
    You can contact us for any query relating to the Services, questions specifically about this Privacy Policy, or our use of your Personal Information, please contact us by email at [email protected] The terms "Personal Information" and "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the applicable laws of India (including without limitations, Information Technology Act, 2000 and amendment thereof).

  3. Personal Data Collection and Use
    We use Personal Information to facilitate and improve our Services and communicate with you following existing regulations, while data integrity, accuracy, relevancy and legally justified processing are ensured. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make, including your privacy settings, and the products and features listed below (collectively “Personal Information” or “Personal Data”):

    1. General Information
      The general data we collect can include SDK/API/JS code version, browser, Internet service provider, IP address, platform, timestamp, application identifier, application version, application distribution channel, independent device identifier, Android ad master identifier, the session start / stop time, the location of the language, the time zone and the network state (WiFi and so on).

    2. Third-Party Services
      Most of the on demand videos go to the third-party apps & services, the data collected by them is solely their responsibility to be protect the data, and we don't play any role in it. WebFlix App cannot be held responsible for any sort of data you provide to other third-party services.

    3. Cookies
      We use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as viewing public videos. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. WebFlix App may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not want cookies from WebFlix App or other websites, you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

    4. Log Data
      The servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, view videos hosted by WebFlix App, or interact with our email notifications. WebFlix App uses Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them. If not already done earlier, we will either delete Log Data or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 18 months or such other period as required by us.

    5. Other Non-Personal Identification Information
      do not collect the "Personal Information" which can identify you or another person. We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our apps. Non-personal identification information may include the type of your phone, apps and other technical information about Users means of connection to our apps, such as the versions of phone model and other similar information.

      WebFlix App also uses YouTube API Services in some of it's products. That means if you are using a WebFlix App's service which makes use of Youtube APIs, then you are agreeing to the YouTube Terms of Service & Google Privacy Policy as well.

    6. Interest-Based Ads
      In order to provide with a personalized advertisement experience to you, third parties, including Facebook, may collect or receive information from our app and other apps and use that information to improve services and targeted ads.

      your Android, you can change your device settings to control whether you see online interest-based ads from Facebook and other companies. your Android (versions 2.2 and up) and Google Play Services (versions 4.0 and up):
      - Go to Google Settings
      - Tap Ads
      - Tap Opt out of interest-based ads and tap OK

  4. Sensitive Personal Data and Information
    WebFlix App will never ask you and you must never provide sensitive Personal Data Or Information to WebFlix App or to any person/entity representing WebFlix App. Any disclosure of Sensitive Personal Data Or Information shall be at your sole risk and without any liability to WebFlix App (including its directors, key managerial personnel, officers and employees). You understand, acknowledge and agree that WebFlix App or any other person acting on behalf of WebFlix App shall not in any manner be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by you to WebFlix App.

    You must note that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy and WebFlix App shall not be obliged to take any measures to protect the same since the same is freely available in the public domain. Please further note that identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to WebFlix App. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information/debit card information/financial pin numbers and passwords.

  5. Information Sharing and Disclosure
    We don't share Personal Data with vendors or third party agents.

  6. Age of Consent and Child Policy
    Services is primarily meant for the Users who have attained the age of 18 years or above and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents (not less than 13 years) to use and access our Services. If you access our Services, then you shall be bound by our Age Suitability Terms.

  7. Our Policy Towards Children
    Services are not directed to minors who are under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account.

  8. Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing
    To process Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process Personal Data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract with you (for example, to provide you with the services you request and to identify and authenticate you so you may use our Service); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you, to ensure the security of our services, to communicate with you about our products and services); and based on consent by our customers (for example, to place certain cookies and to share your information with third parties for advertising purposes).In some instances, you may be required to provide us with Personal Data for processing as described above, in order for us to be able to provide you all of our services, and for you to use all the features of our Services.

  9. Third Party Websites / Apps
    Service may contain links to other websites/services owned and operated by third parties which are not under the control of WebFlix App ("Third-Party Websites/Apps"). Any Third Party Websites/App you visit by a link from our Service is solely the responsibility of owners of such Third Party Websites/Apps. The content of, including materials and information contained on, any Third Party Websites/Apps to which you link from our Service is solely the responsibility of the owner and provider of such Third Party Websites/Apps. Any transactions that you enter into with a third party listed in this Service or linked from our Service are solely between you and owner/provider of such Third Party Websites/Apps. WebFlix App is and shall not be responsible for any such Third Party Websites/Apps, any products or services sold or provided by such Third Party Websites/Apps, nor the organizations publishing those Third Party Websites/Apps, and hereby disclaim any responsibility and liability for the same. The inclusion of any links does not constitute or imply an endorsement or recommendation by us of the Third Party Websites/Apps and the services and products offered therein, of the quality of any product or service, advice, information or other materials displayed, purchased, or obtained by you as a result of an advertisement or any other information or offer in or in connection with the Third Party Websites/Apps. WebFlix App shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information being used or misused by such Third Party Websites/Apps.

    Access and usage of any Third Party Websites/Apps is entirely at your own risk. WebFlix App shall not be a party to any transaction between you and a Third Party Websites/Apps. Your use of a Third Party Websites/Apps is subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such Third Party Websites/Apps in addition to our Terms of Use/User Agreement and Privacy Policy.

  10. Limited Liability
    Protection and security of your Personal Information is a paramount importance for us and we want the same to be as safe as possible while using and accessing our Services. To this extent, we have implemented reasonable technical safeguards to protect your Personal Information. Whilst we will take all the reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information against potential risks and exposures, there is no absolute security in the online/ internet sphere as known to public. Therefore, you must not disclose any information on our Services that is Sensitive Personal Data or Information. You understand that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure and there are risks associated with it. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the same while it is being transmitted to our Services and any transmission is at your own risk.

  11. Support
    If you do not consent to any part of the terms of this Privacy Policy or wish to withdraw consent to process Your Personal Data then you may stop using the Services and ask us to remove your Personal Data from our records by writing to us at [email protected] However, if you so withdraw, we might be unable to provide certain services. may also request to know or edit any Personal Information about yourself stored with us by writing to us at [email protected]

    In case you have any grievance with respect to your unaddressed request by us in relation to your Personal Information, you can send an email notification to our grievance officer at [email protected] will ensure redressing your complaints at the earliest but in no event later than thirty day(s) from the date or receipt of complaint.

    You have full control regarding which emails you want to receive from us if you have registered your email with us. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such emails from us, please write to us instructing an Opt-Out. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for Your opt-out to become effective.
Changes to Privacy Policy
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without any further notification (except for material changes). The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your Personal Information and will always be at https://scratchu.com/privacy/ we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via an email to the email address associated with your account or through the Services. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.
Download WebFlix now!!
× Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Connect with us on Linkedin Contact us